SO WHEN ITS PUT IN THAT CONTEXT. IT KINDA FITS.....
[…] Defendant was sentenced to life imprisonment for murder, and to 80-105 months' imprisonment for attempted robbery with a dangerous weapon. From these convictions and judgments, defendant appeals.
Defendant argues first that the trial court erred by denying his challenge for cause of prospective juror Huffman, on the grounds that her close ties with law enforcement personnel demonstrated she could not consider the case in a fair and impartial manner. We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1212(9) (2005), setting forth the statutory grounds upon to challenge a juror for cause, provides in pertinent part that "[a] challenge for cause to an individual juror may be made by any party on the ground that the juror: . . . (9) For any other cause is unable to render a fair and impartial verdict."
Whether to grant a challenge for cause under N.C.G.S. § 15A-1212(9) is a matter left to the sound discretion of the trial court.